Privacy Policy of BSafe HOCl

Welcome to our privacy policy. We are BSAFE HOCl and this is our
plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. We respect your
privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose
of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect
information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or
juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (personal
information).

The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we handle
your personal information.

The pages, documents and information on the BSAFE HOCl Website are
subject to copyright under the Berne Convention. Subject to what is said below,
unless you have prior written permission from BSAFE HOCl, no part of these
pages, documents or information may be reproduced, stored or transmitted in any
form or by any means. You are granted the right to use the pages, documents and
information appearing on this Website by downloading, storing and making copies
for private use only and the re-publication or re-use thereof (or part
thereof), without prior written permission from BSAFE HOCl, is prohibited.

 

Whilst every effort has been made by BSAFE HOCl to ensure the proper
performance of this Website, the accuracy of the information/images contained
therein and the reliability of the data on this Website, BSAFE HOCl and its
affiliated companies, or any of their employees, do not guarantee the
availability of services, content and information offered on this Website or
that this Website is free from errors or omissions. Users are encouraged to
report any malfunctions or errors to us.

This Website is supplied on an “as is” basis and the user agrees
that the Website is used at their own risk. This Website has not been compiled
or supplied to meet the user’s individual requirements. It is the sole
responsibility of the user to satisfy himself or herself that the goods or
services available from and through this Website will meet the user’s
individual requirements.

BSAFE HOCl makes no representations or warranties, whether express
or implied, and assumes no liability or responsibility for the proper
performance of this Website and/or the services and/or the information and/or
images contained on this Website, and all services are thus used at your own
risk. In particular, BSAFE HOCl makes no warranty that the product and services
will meet your requirements, be uninterrupted, complete, timely, secure or
error-free.

BSAFE HOCl shall only exchange, return and/or refund purchased products if the original proof of purchase or receipt is supplied.

This Website may contain hyperlinks to third-party Websites. BSAFE
HOCl is not responsible for the content of, or the services offered by those
Websites. The hyperlinks are provided solely for your convenience and should
not be construed as an express or implied endorsement by BSAFE HOCl of the
Website(s) or the products or services provided therein. You access those Websites
and use their products and services solely at your own risk.

It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, entity or
Website to represent any page on this Website, including the home page, in any
way whatsoever, such as framing, on their Website so that it appeals to be
their own information.

Information, ideas, and opinions expressed on this Website should
not be regarded as advice or the official opinion of BSAFE HOCl unless the
contrary is expressly indicated.

No agreements shall be concluded merely by sending a data message to
BSAFE HOCl. Valid agreements require formal written acceptance of an offer from
BSAFE HOCl.

BSAFE HOCl has used every effort to ensure that the information
appearing on this Website is correct and accurate and takes no responsibility
for any loss or damage howsoever occasioned due to any mistakes, omissions,
interruptions, delays or whatever reason suffered by any person as a result of
the use or reliance upon the information appearing herein.

BSAFE HOCl may change the terms of this policy at any time by
updating this web page. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice
in a prominent place on the website or by sending you an email detailing the
changes that we have made and indicating the date that they were last updated.
If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the website and
our goods or services. If you continue to use the website or our goods or
services following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will
apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated terms.

 

 By accessing any pages of the
Website of BSAFE HOCl (Pty) Ltd (“BSAFE HOCl”) you, (“the User”) agree to be
bound by the following terms and conditions of use:-

ACCEPTANCE REQUIRED

 You must accept all the terms of this policy when you order our
goods or request our services. If you do not agree with anything in this
policy, then you may not order our goods or request our services.

 By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood,
accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.

 You may only send us your own personal information or the
information of another data subject where you have their permission to do so.

 USAGE

 Your use of this Website is subject to the terms and conditions as
set out below, including, but not limited to the documents that are referred to
in some of the clauses.

 You should carefully read the terms and conditions before you access
any pages of the Website, transaction or another online forum of BSAFE HOCl.

 Your use is restricted to personal and non-commercial use and no
adaption, modification or re-use of the text or graphics from this Website is
allowed except with prior written consent from BSAFE HOCl.

 The audience of this policy applies to you if you are: a) visitor to
our website; or b) a customer who has ordered or requested the goods or
services that we provide. This policy applies to you under certain
circumstances.

You may not access our website or order our goods or request our
services if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have the legal capacity
to conclude legally binding contracts.

 Our obligations – We may use your personal information to fulfil our
obligations to you.

 USE OF TARGETED CONTENT

 While you are logged into the website, we may display targeted
adverts and other relevant information based on your personal information. In a
completely automated process, computers process personal information and match
it to adverts or related information. We never share personal information with
any advertiser, unless you specifically provide us with your consent to do so.
Advertisers receive a record of the total number of impressions and clicks for
each advert. They do not receive any personal information. If you click on an
advert, we may send a referring URL to the advertiser’s website identifying
that a customer is visiting from the website. We do not send personal
information to advertisers with the referring URL. Once you are on the
advertiser’s website, however, the advertiser is able to collect your personal
information. We may use your information for targeted content in certain,
specified instances.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDES:

 certain information that we collect automatically when you visit our
website;

certain information collected on registration of an account (see
below);

certain information collected on submission of an order; and

optional information that you provide to us voluntarily (see below);

 BUT EXCLUDES:

 information that has been made anonymous so that it does not
identify a specific person;

permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot
be traced back to you specifically;

non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us;
and

information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public
environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or
discussion board (because the information has been disclosed in a public forum,
it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information
subject to protection under this policy).

 Personal information includes information we collect (i)
automatically when you visit our website, (ii) on registration, (iii) on
submission, and (iv) from you voluntarily. It excludes (i) anonymous, (ii)
de-identified, (iii) non-personal statistical, and (iv) public information.

 Common examples of the types of personal information which we may
collect and process include your:

 identifying information – such as your name, date of birth, or
identification number of any kind;

contact information – such as your phone number or email address;

address information – such as your physical or postal address; or

demographic information – such as your gender or marital status.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION

We may use or process any goods or services information, or optional
information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you
agreed to provide it to us. Processing includes gathering your personal
information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information.
We generally collect and process your personal information for various
purposes, including:

goods or services purposes – such as collecting orders or requests
for and providing our goods or services;

marketing purposes – such as pursuing lawful related marketing
activities;

business purposes – such as internal audit, accounting, business
planning, joint ventures, disposals of business, or other proposed and actual
transactions; and

legal purposes – such as handling claims, complying with
regulations, or pursuing good governance.

We may use your usage information for the purposes described above
and to:

remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it
during your visit or the next time you access the website;

monitor website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and
pages accessed; and

track your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or
other activities in connection with your usage of the website.

We may use any of the personal information that you provide to us
for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us.

CONSENT TO COLLECTION

We will obtain your consent to collect personal information:

 

in accordance with applicable law;

when you provide us with any registration information or optional
information.

We will get your consent to collect your personal information in
accordance with applicable law when you provide us with it.

ON LOGIN AND REGISTRATION

 Once you register on our website, you will no longer be anonymous to
us. You will provide us with certain personal information when you register on
our website.

 This personal information will include:

 your name and surname;

your email address;

your physical and postal address

your contact number

 We will use this personal information to fulfil your account,
provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably think
appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

 If you have a password you undertake to keep it secure and warrant
that no other person shall use the services utilizing your password, and you
acknowledge further that you are responsible for ensuring that no unauthorized
access to the services is obtained using your password and that you will be
liable for all such activities conducted according to such use, whether
authorized or not.

 We collect certain information on registration when you register on
our website.

 ON ORDER OR REQUEST

 When you order our goods or request our services from us, you will
be asked to provide us with additional information on a voluntary basis (goods
or services information).

 We collect certain information when you order our goods or request
our services from us.

 FROM BROWSER

 We automatically receive and record internet usage information on
our server logs from your browser, such as your Internet Protocol address (IP
address), browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed,
system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language
settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement,
the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times
that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages
within the website (usage information). Please note that other websites visited
before entering our website might place personal information within your URL
during a visit to it, and we have no control over such websites. Accordingly, a
subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal
information.

 We collect certain information from your web browser, including your
Internet usage information when you visit our website.

COOKIES

 We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when
you visit our website. These files do not contain personal information, but
they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal
information with a certain device. These files serve a number of useful
purposes for you, including:

 granting you access to age-restricted content;

tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting
us remember your preferences;

improving how our website performs;

allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and

helping us deliver targeted advertising where appropriate in
compliance with the applicable laws.

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but
you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete
cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them will
prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are
necessary. Many websites use cookies and you can find out more about them at
www.allaboutcookies.org

 We collect certain information from cookies that we may send to your
computer to try and give you a personalized experience.

 OPTIONAL DETAILS

 You may also provide additional information to us on a voluntary
basis (optional information). This includes content or products that you decide
to upload or download from our website or when you enter competitions, take
advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, order certain additional goods or
services, or otherwise use the optional features and functionality of our
website.

 We collect certain optional information, that you provide when you
upload or download content from our website or when you enter competitions,
take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys or register and subscribe for
certain additional goods or services.

The content, including wording artwork, data and software, text,
graphics, icons, hyperlinks, trade-marks, etc, used on the pages, documents and
information appearing on this Website are subject to statutory protection
including copyright in terms of local and international conventions and
treaties and are the property of or licensed to BSAFE HOCl. Subject to what is
said below, unless you have prior written permission from BSAFE HOCl, no part
of these pages, documents or information may be reproduced, stored or
transmitted in any form or by any means. You are granted the sole right to use
the pages, documents and information appearing on this Website by downloading,
storing and making copies for private use only (and non-commercial purposes)
and the re-publication or re-use thereof (or part thereof), without the prior
written permission from BSAFE HOCl, is prohibited. All intellectual property of
this Website is expressly reserved.

 

USING SEARCH TECHNOLOGY

 The use of search technology, such as “web-crawlers” or
“web-spiders”, to search and gain information from this Website is not
permitted. Such technology shall result in slowing down this Website and
infringing the intellectual property rights of BSAFE HOCl.

 In accordance with some of Google’s recent compulsory policies, we
herewith inform you that we might be tracking your cookies as our
website/company is currently undertaking Google AdWords remarketing of any
other Google AdWords feature that tracks such cookies. By visiting this site,
you agree that certain of our Google AdWords remarketing and or other
advertisements can follow you as you visit other websites that form part of
Google’s Display Network (GDN).

 Note that we shall under no circumstances be utilizing any
personally identifiable information as obtained through our Google AdWords
remarketing campaign in any other related marketing endeavours – online or
otherwise. (Such restricted utilization of information includes the sharing of
such with third parties.) The Company shall under no circumstances be using any
sensitive information of any nature on any of our remarketing tags.

 The Company shall duly endeavour to adhere to all of the current
in-effect policies of Google related to remarketing or any other form of Google
advertising in all of its Google AdWords marketing campaigns. (In instances of
possible non-conformity to such, the Company shall endeavour to rectify such in
a prompt manner.) You may opt out of seeing advertisements for the website, by
simply clicking here: – www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ We have
implemented certain Google Analytics features for the primary purpose of
attempting to ascertain the success of our online marketing endeavours via the
Google AdWords platform.

 ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS NOTICE

 We may send administrative messages and email updates to you about
the website. In some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional
messages. You can choose to opt out of promotional messages. We may wish to
provide you with information about new goods or services in which we think you
may be interested. This means that in some cases, we may also send you
primarily promotional messages. We will not send you promotional messages
unless you have chosen to opt into them. But we may send you one message asking
you to opt-into promotional messages without you having opted-into promotional
messages.

  We may use your information
to send you administrative messages and email updates to you regarding the
website and for marketing purposes where lawful.

 Any BSAFE HOCl emails are sent out either through BSAFE HOCl domains following The Electoronic Communications and Transactions Act, Act 25 of 2022 (“ECT”). 

 Any e-mail transmission from BSAFE HOCl may contain confidential
information, which is the property of BSAFE HOCl. No person, other than the
recipient (so indicated by the sender) may use or disclose the contents of this
message, links or attachments hereto, to any person whatsoever. Unauthorized
disclosure and/or use may result in civil and criminal liability.

The information in any e-mail, links or attachments thereto is
intended for the attention and use of the addressee only – if you are not the
intended addressee/recipient, you are hereby notified that any use, disclosure,
copying or distribution of the contents of this e-mail transmission or the
taking of any action in reliance thereon or pursuant thereto, is strictly
prohibited. Should you have received an e-mail in error, please delete and
destroy it immediately and notify the sender.

 The e-mail address of the sender may not be used, copied, sold,
disclosed, shared or incorporated into any database or mailing list for
spamming and/or other online marketing practices without the prior consent of
the sender and/or BSAFE HOCl.

 Under no circumstances shall BSAFE HOCl or the sender of this e-mail
be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or consequential
damages, including, without limitation, any loss of profits, loss of revenue,
loss of income, business interruption, loss of programs or data, even if BSAFE
HOCl or the sender of this e-mail have been expressly advised of the
possibility of such damages.

 Any agreements concluded with BSAFE HOCl by using electronic
correspondence shall only come into effect once BSAFE HOCl has indicated the
conclusion of an agreement in a follow-up or return communication and are
always subject to the requirements of the ECT Act and contract law in general. Should
any contradiction occur, the BSAFE HOCl director’s word will be the deciding
rule of BSAFE HOCl.

 No e-mail correspondence sent to BSAFE HOCl shall be deemed to have
been received until BSAFE HOCl has responded thereto. An auto-reply shall not
constitute such “response” for purposes of this clause. Return e-mail messages
blocked by BSAFE HOCL’S virus detection and/or filtering applications shall be
deemed not to have been received by BSAFE HOCl and/or the addressee.

 No warranties, whether express or implied, are made and/or implied
that any employee and/or contractor of BSAFE HOCl is and/or was authorized to
create and send these e-mail communications.

 BSAFE HOCl reserves the right to intercept, filter, view, block,
delete, access, copy, read and act upon this e-mail message and all e-mail
messages sent as reply messages to this e-mail message or the address of the
sender.

 BSAFE HOCl retains the copyright in all e-mail messages and
attachments sent from its communications systems insofar as such content is
original and subject to copyright. The recipient/addressee is hereby licensed
to open and read the message and/or attachments only – all other rights are
reserved unless so indicated by BSAFE HOCl.

 The views and opinions expressed in any BSAFE HOCl e-mail messages
do not necessarily reflect the views and/or opinions of BSAFE HOCl. If an
e-mail message is used for purposes unrelated to the official business of BSAFE
HOCl, BSAFE HOCl shall not be liable for any damage, liability, infringement,
or loss caused by the contents of this message and the sender shall take full
responsibility therefore in his / her personal capacity.

 If email recipents wish to update or remove their information from the email database, you can send an email to BSAFE HOCl via jj@bsafehocl.co.za and request the permanent deletion and removal of your information. 

 Electronic communication shall be considered to have been sent by a
Director or Directors of BSAFE HOCl only if: –

 the Director(s) sent it personally, or

it was sent by a person who had the required authority to act on
behalf of the said Director.

Any opinion or advice contained in electronic communications shall
be subject to the terms and conditions contained in any governing agreement.

 BSAFE HOCl shall not be responsible for the proper and/or complete
transmission of the information contained in the electronic communication or of
the electronic communication itself nor in any delay in its receipt.

 Whilst BSAFE HOCl does utilize virus filtering, it provides no guarantees
or warranties that any electronic communications are virus-free.

 Subject to urgent and interim relief, all disputes and/or
disagreements and/or damages and/or liabilities, in any manner related to the:

 Interpretation, validity, access to and enforceability of any e-mail
legal notice.

Content (including message headers, links and/or attachments) of any
e-mail message.

The time and place of any e-mail was sent and/or delivered; and/or

The identity of the sender shall be referred to urgent and confidential
arbitration in terms of the arbitration rules of the Arbitration Foundation of
Southern Africa and such arbitration shall be conducted in Pretoria in English.

The law of South Africa shall govern any e-mail message and legal
notice. This e-mail legal notice may be amended without prior warning

You hereby indemnify and hold BSAFE HOCl harmless against all and
any loss, liability, actions, suits, proceedings, costs, demands and damages of
all and every kind, (including direct, indirect, special or consequential
damages), and whether in an action based on contract, negligence or any other
action, arising out of or in connection with the failure or delay in the
performance of the services offered on this Website, or the use of the services,
information and/or images available on this Website, whether due to our
negligence or not.

BSAFE HOCl reserves the right to alter, restrict and/or terminate
the Website services to you in particular or to the public in general, without
notice or reason, or to revise these terms and conditions, and/or the prices at
which the products and services are offered, at any time. Such changes will be
posted on this Website and be deemed to have been accepted by you if you
continue using the services. The obligation, therefore, is on you to review
these terms and conditions at regular intervals.

BSAFE HOCl chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all
purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court processes, notices
or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature:

Physical Address currently as of 03 October 2022 is 1 Roos Avenue,
Heuningklip, Kleinmond, Western Cape, 7195

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed
following the laws of South Africa and you shall submit to the jurisdiction of
the South African Courts.

These terms and conditions are severable, in that if any provision
is determined to be illegal or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction,
then such provision shall be deemed to have been deleted without affecting the
remaining terms and conditions which shall not be affected by such
unenforceability or invalidity and shall remain enforceable and applicable.

 BSAFE HOCL’S failure to exercise any particular rights or provision
of these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or
provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing.

 These terms and conditions, as varied by us from time to time,
according to Clause 7 and 8 above constitute the sole agreement between
yourself and ourselves.

 These terms and conditions shall be for the benefit of BSAFE HOCl and
may be waived by us at our sole discretion.

 Limitation – We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor
make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of
linked or any third-party websites.

 All reasonable steps shall be taken by BSAFE HOCl to secure a user’s
information.

 Users undertake not to divulge their usernames and passwords to any
other person.

 It is expressly prohibited for any person, business or entity to
gain or attempt to gain unauthorized access to any information on this Website,
or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorized, damaging or malicious
code to this Website. Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any
unauthorized, damaging or malicious code to this Website or attempts to gain
unauthorized access to any page on this Website shall be held criminally liable
and in the event that BSAFE HOCl should suffer any damage or loss, civil
damages will be claimed.

 If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy
policy or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us at jj@bsafehocl.co.za.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the South African
Information Regulator for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate
the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the South African
Information Regulator so please contact us in the first instance. This Privacy
Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions out the general rules and
policies governing your use of our website. Depending on your activities when
visiting our website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and
conditions.

We do not share your personal information.

 OR

 We may share your personal information with:

 other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which
we belong so as to provide joint content and services, such as through
Takealot, CourierGuy and Payfast, to help detect and prevent potentially
illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about our
products, services, and communications (they will only use this information to
send you marketing communications if you have requested their goods or
services);

 an affiliate, in which case we will seek to require the affiliates
to honour this privacy policy;

 our goods or services providers under contract who help provide
certain goods or services or help with parts of our business operations,
including fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services
(our contracts dictate that these goods or services providers only use your
information in connection with the goods or services they supply or services
they perform for us and not for their own benefit);

 credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law;

 banking partners as required by credit card association rules for
inclusion on their list of terminated merchants (in the event that you utilise
the services to receive payments and you meet their  criteria); and

other third parties who provide us with relevant services where
appropriate.

 We may share your personal information with third parties for the
purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you among other purposes.

 REGULATORS

 We may disclose your personal information as required by law or
governmental audit.

LAW ENFORCEMENT

 We may disclose personal information if required:

 by a subpoena or court order;

to comply with any law;

 to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; and

 to prevent violation of our customer relationship terms.

 We may disclose personal information to third parties if required
for legal reasons.

 NO SELLING

 We will not sell personal information. No personal information will
be disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy.

 MARKETING PURPOSES

 We may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the customer
population in general terms) about personal information to advertisers or
business partners.

 EMPLOYEES

 We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that
require the personal information to do their jobs. These include our
responsible management, human resources, accounting, audit, compliance,
information technology, or other personnel.

 CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

 If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition
by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the
personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity.
We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your
personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete
your personal information.

 SECURITY

 We take the security of personal information very seriously and
always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting
company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a
firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access
from outside intruders. We authorize access to personal information only for
those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. We implement
disaster recovery procedures where appropriate.

 Our website is hosted on a secure server and uses security measures
to prevent interference by intruders.

 UP TO DATE

 We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate,
complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes defined in this
policy. From time to time we may request you to update your personal
information on the website. You are able to review or update any personal
information that we hold on you by accessing your account online, e-mailing us,
or phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard
your personal information, we take steps to verify your identity before
granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal
information.

 Please keep your personal information accurate and up to date by
accessing your account online, emailing us, by phoning us.

 RETENTION

 We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is
necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, unless:

 retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or

you have consented to the retention of the record.

During the period of retention, we will continue to abide by our
non-disclosure obligations and will not share or sell your personal
information.

 We may retain your personal information in physical or electronic
records at our discretion.

 We will only retain your personal information for as long as
necessary.

 INFORMATION DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW

 Full name of the company: BSAFE HOCL (PTY) LTD

 Registration number: 2020 / 073096 / 07

 Directors: JJ Viljoen, Suha Rawhani

 Physical Address: 1 Roos Avenue, Heuningklip, Kleinmond, Western
Cape, 7195

 Website: https://bsafehocl.co.za/

 This e-mail legal notice shall at all times take precedence over any
other e-mail disclaimer(s) attached to return e-mails addressed to any person
with an BSAFE HOCl e-mail account.